Dance Competitions

2017 Head Staff
Host Drum: Black Stone & Bear Creek
Master of Ceremonies: Artley Skenandore & Manny King
Arena Director: Ron Goodeagle
Head Dance Judge: Joe Young
Head Drum Judge: Dylan Jennings
Head Dancers chosen daily.

Tiny Tots

5 and under (must be in regalia)

Men's Traditional, Grass & Fancy / Women's Traditional, Jingle & Fancy

Golden Age 55+ (combined), Senior Adult (35–54), Adult (18–34), Teens (13–17) and Jr. Boys (6–12)

"Old Time" Women's Scrub

Ages 18 and older

Men's Woodland Style

Ages 18 and older

Men's Chicken Special

Ages 18 and older

Prize Payouts

GOLDEN AGE MEN & WOMEN COMBINED

(age 55+)

  • 1st place: $1,300
  • 2nd place: $800
  • 3rd place: $700
  • 4th place: $500
  • 5th place: $300

SENIOR MEN & WOMEN

Traditional, Jingle, Grass, Fancy (ages 35–54)

  • 1st place: $1,300
  • 2nd place: $900
  • 3rd place: $700
  • 4th place: $500
  • 5th place: $300

ADULT MEN & WOMEN

Traditional, Jingle, Grass, Fancy (ages 18–34)

  • 1st place: $1,400
  • 2nd place: $900
  • 3rd place: $700
  • 4th place: $500
  • 5th place: $300

TEEN BOYS & GIRLS

Traditional, Jingle, Grass, Fancy (ages 13–17)

  • 1st place: $400
  • 2nd place: $300
  • 3rd place: $200
  • 4th place: $150
  • 5th place: $100

JR. BOYS & GIRLS

Traditional, Jingle, Grass, Fancy (ages 6–12)

  • 1st place: $350
  • 2nd place: $200
  • 3rd place: $150
  • 4th place: $100
  • 5th place: $50

“OLD TIME” WOMEN'S SCRUB

(ages 18 and older)

  • 1st place: $1,200
  • 2nd place: $800
  • 3rd place: $600
  • 4th place: $400

MEN'S WOODLAND STYLE

(ages 18 and older)

  • 1st place: $1,200
  • 2nd place: $800
  • 3rd place: $600
  • 4th place: $400

DANCE COMPETITION RULES

  • Dancer registration will be open 4–7 p.m. on Friday, October 20, 2017 and 11 a.m.–Noon on Saturday, October 21, 2017 at the Wisconsin Center located at 400 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
  • The deadline for dancers to participate in the Dance Competition is 1 p.m. on Celebration Saturday.
  • Judges will be selected by the Head Judge.
  • Points awarded will be based on a point system designed by the Head Judge.
  • Points will be awarded starting with the 7 p.m. Grand Entry on Celebration Friday.
  • Dancers are allowed to enter in only one category (exceptions for dance specials) and will not be allowed to switch categories.
  • All Dancers competing must be in full regalia and dressed appropriately for the category in which they will compete.
  • Dancers competing for their category will be issued a number that must be worn and visible to those recording numbers in order to receive points.
  • Should any part of your regalia disassemble during your contest, points will be deducted.
  • Points will be deducted from a Dancer if he or she is seen leaving the arena before flags are posted or if the Dancer is observed holding up the Grand Entry procession.
  • Any Dancer suspected of consuming alcohol or drugs and acting inappropriately will be disqualified.
  • Competitors providing incorrect Social Security numbers or registration information will be disqualified from the contest and their numbers will be retrieved.

CELEBRATION ETIQUETTE

  • No disorderly conduct or disrespect directed at Celebration Committee Members, Judges or other guests will be tolerated.
  • No disorderly conduct will be tolerated at host hotels or Celebration Grounds.